CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A88189

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Inositol (CAS # 87-89-8) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Inositol will be 2906.13.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic alcohols ans their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic: sterols and inositols. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division